Is Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g Vegetarian?

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat including pork
- dextrose
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Salt, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Emulsifiers (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Antioxidants (316, 307b), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Garlic, Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Colours (160c,110, 129). Smoked.
Check Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


