No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Filling: cage-free eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to acidify]), cooked sausage crumbles (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar), two cheeses (Cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking], Monterey Jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking]), potatoes, green chiles, stabilizer blend (stabilizers [modified food starch, salt, maltodextrin, spice extract (salt, dextrose, black pepper extract), citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum], dry whole milk, maltodextrin, stabilizing salt [tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate], salt), onions, red bell peppers, water, contains 2% or less of: soybean oil, vinegar, dehydrated garlic, spices, modified food starch, citric acid (to acidify). Tortilla: wheat flour, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, vital wheat gluten, guar gum. Contains: milk, egg, wheat.

Check Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos | Spoonful