Is Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • cilantro flavor
  • modified food starch
  • flavorings

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken Cheese are made with authentic ingredients and wrapped in a crispy corn tortilla. These mini tacos are made with Mexican-style cheeses and are microwaveable for convenience. Each serving of Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken Cheese contains 5g of total fat, 21g of total carbohydrates, 2g of fiber, 1g of sugars, and 9g of protein. There is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Mexican Cheese (oaxaca Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes And Salt], Cotija Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures]), Green Chilies (green Chilies, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Corn, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalapenos, Onions, Gelatin, Water, Vinegar, Cilantro, Chicken Flavor Base (salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring And Spice), Salt, Cilantro Flavor (dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Extractives Of Cilantro), Flavorings, Guar Gum, Tortilla: Corn Flour (corn Masa Flour, Trace Of Lime), Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Fried In Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil). Contains Milk.

Check Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go