Is don miquel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • gelatin
  • microbial enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling (chicken breast with rib meat, monterey jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, {potato starch, corn starch, cellulose to prevent caking}, natamycin {a natural mold inhibitor}], green chiles [green chiles, citric acid {to acidify}], tomatoes, roasted corn, corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less of: jalapeño peppers, onions, gelatin, water, cilantro, chicken flavor base [salt, onion powder, chicken fat, turmeric {color), garlic powder, natural flavoring, spice], cilantro flavor [dextrose, modified corn starch, extractives of cilantro], flavorings, salt, guar gum), tortilla (corn flour [ground corn, trace of lime], water, contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch), soybean oil. contains: milk.

Check don miquel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go