Is DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Tender, sliced jarred pieces offer a mildly tangy, vegetal flavor and a soft-crisp texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly added to tacos, salads, eggs, stews, and salsas, it provides briny convenience; reviews note authentic taste and texture, jar packaging, with occasional comments about excess liquid or sliminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tender Cactus, Water, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Onions, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Serrano Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicySaltyVinegary
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishCookingGarnishing