Is DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Tender, sliced jarred pieces offer a mildly tangy, vegetal flavor and a soft-crisp texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly added to tacos, salads, eggs, stews, and salsas, it provides briny convenience; reviews note authentic taste and texture, jar packaging, with occasional comments about excess liquid or sliminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tender Cactus, Water, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Onions, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Serrano Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DONA MARIA Nopalitos, Tender Cactus, Shelf-Stable, Sliced, 30 oz Glass Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicySaltyVinegary
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishCookingGarnishing