Is donettes churro mini donuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOR COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).
Check donettes churro mini donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open donettes churro mini donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
About this product
Donut · Little Cake Like, Donut


