Is Donfrito Chile & Lemon Duritos Wheat Lour Snacks, Chile & Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT, CHIP, (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, IODIZED SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6 LAKE, EMULSIFIERS), SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL). MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, PALM, COCONUT, CORN, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL.

Check Donfrito Chile & Lemon Duritos Wheat Lour Snacks, Chile & Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go