Is Donfrito Chile & Lemon Duritos Wheat Lour Snacks, Chile & Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT, CHIP, (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, IODIZED SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6 LAKE, EMULSIFIERS), SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL). MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, PALM, COCONUT, CORN, SAFFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL.
Check Donfrito Chile & Lemon Duritos Wheat Lour Snacks, Chile & Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donfrito Chile & Lemon Duritos Wheat Lour Snacks, Chile & Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Pouch


