Is Donovans Ambrosia Clusters Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • natural flavours

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (74%) (Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavours ), Raspberry Pieces (16%) (Fruit (Raspberry Puree (27%), Concentrated Puree (Apple, Pear, Plum), Concentrated Elderberry Juice), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat, Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Marshmallows (9%) (Glucose-Fructose-Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Natural Flavour), Yoghurt Powder (1%) (Milk), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder (0.5%)

Check Donovans Ambrosia Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Donovans Ambrosia Clusters is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go