Is Donski Snack Pack Mild | 60g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fermented manufactured meat - not heat treated meat including pork
  • dextrose

fermented manufactured meat - not heat treated meat including pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FERMENTED MANUFACTURED MEAT - NOT HEAT TREATED Meat Including Pork, Salt, Soy Protein, Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Spices, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Dehydrated Vegetable, Sodium Nitrate (251), Herb Extract. Smoked.

Check Donski Snack Pack Mild | 60g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Donski Snack Pack Mild | 60g | Spoonful