Is Donskis Smoky Bacon Pork Crackle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoky bacon flavour
  • pork rind
  • smoked dextrose

smoky bacon flavour

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIND, RICE BRAN OIL, SMOKY BACON FLAVOUR [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE) YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, FLAVOUR (FLAVOUR, SMOKE, SPICE EXTRACTS), SMOKED YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SMOKED DEXTROSE (MAIZE), VEGETABLE POWDERS].

Check Donskis Smoky Bacon Pork Crackle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishGarnishing