Is Donskis Smoky Bacon Pork Crackle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoky bacon flavour
- pork rind
- smoked dextrose
smoky bacon flavour
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIND, RICE BRAN OIL, SMOKY BACON FLAVOUR [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MAIZE) YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, FLAVOUR (FLAVOUR, SMOKE, SPICE EXTRACTS), SMOKED YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SMOKED DEXTROSE (MAIZE), VEGETABLE POWDERS].
Check Donskis Smoky Bacon Pork Crackle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donskis Smoky Bacon Pork Crackle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
About this product
Snack · Flake, Piece


