Is Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter flavors
- reduced fat milk
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- monocalcium phosphate sodium bicarbonate
- natural flavorings
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- +2 more
unsalted butter flavors
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), PALM OIL, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK (2%), VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CANOLA OIL, CREAM (CREAM, AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF GELLAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER FLAVORS), IMITATION VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (26%) NATURAL FLAVORINGS, VANILLIN AND AFTER VANILLIN AND OTHER ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP, AND CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SALT.
Check Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


