Is DONUT RAISED PACZKI CUSTARD, DONUT RAISED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides with BHT as
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, PALM OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], AGAR, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), DONUT BASE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SOY FLOUR, DRY WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, CORN OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS-PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CHOCOLATE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL], SOY OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST.

Check DONUT RAISED PACZKI CUSTARD, DONUT RAISED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking