Is DONUT STICKS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, AGAR, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CORN DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check DONUT STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DONUT STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


