Is Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- diglycerides
- amylase
- calcium propionate
- +2 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil Shortening Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Dried Honey), Yeast, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Vegetable Oil, (canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate, Amylase, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Annatto, Turmeric Extract Colour, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Albumen (egg Whites, Yeast Citric Acid). Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg.
Check Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


