Is DONUTS, PUMPKIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 4, FD&C YELLOW 6).
Check DONUTS, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DONUTS, PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


