Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, Crunch Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, Crunch Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go