Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Tortilla Chips Spicy Ranch 11.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SPICES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, BAKING SODA, MONOGLYCERIDES, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Tortilla Chips Spicy Ranch 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go