Is Doritos Bold BBQ Feeling Blue Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 635
  • 621

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN (68%), CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT FLAVOURS, FOOD ACIDS, (SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID) FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621, 635), YEAST EXTRACT, MINERAL SALT (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICE (PAPRIKA, CAROB POWDER, NATURAL COLOUR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT) SUNFLOWER OIL, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS ASCORBICACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Doritos Bold BBQ Feeling Blue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping