Is Doritos Dinamita Chile Limón Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1 1/8 Oz, 44 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos Dinamita Chile Limón Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1 1/8 Oz, 44 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go