Is Doritos Flamin Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Vegetable Oils (Corn, Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Flamin' Hot Tangy Cheese Flavour [Flavourings (from Milk, Lactose from Milk), Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'Ribonucleotides), Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain caramel), Sugar, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Trehalose~], ~Trehalose is a source of Glucose
Check Doritos Flamin Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamin Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Doritos Flamin Hot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


