Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, and/Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 and Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


