Is Doritos Late Night Loaded Tacos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • swiss cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold taco-inspired flavor with pronounced seasoning and a crisp, sturdy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy taco-shell substitute, or sprinkled over dishes for texture. Reviewers note intense seasoning, satisfying crunch, powdery residue on fingers, and varied opinions on saltiness and spice level and aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Doritos Late Night Loaded Tacos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Late Night Loaded Tacos is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch