Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Mega Size, 30 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong, tangy cheese flavor with intense savory notes complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for snacking, parties, game-day spreads, and nacho preparations. Reviewers often cite bold taste, satisfying crunch, convenient bulk packaging, and occasional reports of variability in freshness across shipments and portion flexibility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Lactose, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Mega Size, 30 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Mega Size, 30 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go