Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags Vegetarian?

Description
Bold savory, tangy flavor with pronounced umami notes complements a crisp, sturdy crunch and fine seasoning dust. Packaged as single-serve 1 oz pouches, they are commonly enjoyed for quick snacks, lunches, parties, and dipping; reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and occasional messiness from seasoning residue across many online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory, tangy flavor with pronounced umami notes complements a crisp, sturdy crunch and fine seasoning dust. Packaged as single-serve 1 oz pouches, they are commonly enjoyed for quick snacks, lunches, parties, and dipping; reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and occasional messiness from seasoning residue across many online customer reviews.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Caseinate.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


