Is Doritos Spicy Pineapple Jalapeno Flavored Tortilla Chips, Spicy Pineapple; Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE, WHEY, AND YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Doritos Spicy Pineapple Jalapeno Flavored Tortilla Chips, Spicy Pineapple; Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping