Is Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- calcium hydroxide
- disodium inosinate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Sauce Solids, Potassium Chloride, Fructose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sucralose, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


