Is Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium hydroxide
- disodium inosinate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, triangular chips offer a sweet-chili heat profile with bold seasoning and a crisp bite. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the snack’s flavorful balance and crunch while occasionally noting it can be overly sweet or intensely spicy for some palates.
Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Sauce Solids, Potassium Chloride, Fructose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sucralose, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Soy And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Sweet Chili Heat Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


