Is Doritos Tangy Pickle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold tangy pickle flavor with sharp sour notes and pronounced vinegar-like tang, delivered on thin, crisp triangular chips; crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches occasionally. Reviews note enjoyable tartness for some and overly intense, artificial taste for others.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, And Yeast Extract.
Check Doritos Tangy Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tangy Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tangy Pickle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


