Is Doritos Zingy Vinegar Blast Sharing Crisps 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetates
sodium acetates
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Zingy Vinegar Blast Flavour [Acids (Citric Acid, Sodium Acetates, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid Tartaric Acid), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Doritos Zingy Vinegar Blast Sharing Crisps 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Zingy Vinegar Blast Sharing Crisps 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Zingy Vinegar Blast Sharing Crisps 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


