Is Dorset Cereals Chocolate & Cherry Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flakes
  • wholegrain oat flakes
  • natural flavouring

barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat Flakes (55%), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Barley Flakes, Dark Chocolate Curls (8%) (Cocoa Solids: 70% Minimum (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring)), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Sliced Cherries (3%), Sunflower Seeds, Macadamia Nuts (2.5%), Cocoa Powder (2%)

Check Dorset Cereals Chocolate & Cherry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dorset Cereals Chocolate & Cherry Granola is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go