Is Dorset Cereals Luscious Berry and Cherry Muesli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley flakes
  • wheat flakes
  • including cereulfl contalniriel gluten
  • buvloy malt oxtmaob

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient, Fruit, Raisins, Sweotened (93% Gugur), Freeze Dried Blaolcoupruntfl, Freeae Dried Ont Wlueat Flakes, Blaolcourrunt Fluv0111i Flalces (Barley, Sugur, Fluvouring, Fruit), Vegetable Concentrate (Blaolcourrunb, L), Lnolc Carrot, Sunflower Oil, Touotocl And Wheat Flakes (Wlaeat, Buvloy Malt Oxtmaob), Barley Flakes, Allergy Advice For Allergens, Including Cereulfl Contalniriel Gluten, See Ingredient In Bold, May Alao Contain Nuts, We Use Only The Best Se Most Carofully Selected, Wlaicll Means

Check Dorset Cereals Luscious Berry and Cherry Muesli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep