Is DOUBLE BRIE CREME SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, DOUBLE BRIE CREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.

Check DOUBLE BRIE CREME SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, DOUBLE BRIE CREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE BRIE CREME SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, DOUBLE BRIE CREME is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing