Is Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese aged 10 months

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
pasteurized cultured milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and spreadable with a savory, tangy flavor, this spinach-and-artichoke spread is commonly used as a dip, cracker or bagel spread, vegetable accompaniment, or baked into appetizers. Reviewers frequently note its smooth texture and convenience; some report pronounced saltiness or a processed taste, while others praise party-ready versatility and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Spinach, Artichoke, Parmesan Cheese Aged 10 Months Or More (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors Guar Gum, Pepper, Vinegar, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum, Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Carob Bean Gum

Check Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alouette Cheese Soft Spreadable Spinach & Artichoke - 6.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking