Is DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR Vegan?

Description
A double cheddar shredded blend combining sharp and mild flavors with a coarse traditional cut texture that melts evenly and yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for topping, baking, melting in casseroles, sandwiches, tacos, and macaroni and cheese; reviewers note robust flavor and reliable meltability, with occasional mentions of clumping.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A double cheddar shredded blend combining sharp and mild flavors with a coarse traditional cut texture that melts evenly and yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for topping, baking, melting in casseroles, sandwiches, tacos, and macaroni and cheese; reviewers note robust flavor and reliable meltability, with occasional mentions of clumping.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


