Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CAKE BITES ENROBED IN CHOCOLATE FONDANT ICING TOPPED WITH WHITE STRING ICING, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA PRECESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, SULFITES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGG, SOY FLOUR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FUDGE BASE (NATURAL COCOA, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E] AND VITAMIN C PALMITATE [AS ANTIOXIDANTS]], SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, WATER, POLYGLYCOL ESTERS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES), COCOA POWDER COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ICING STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR AGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ICING STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (FLOW AID]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CAKE BITES ENROBED IN CHOCOLATE FONDANT ICING TOPPED WITH WHITE STRING ICING, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CAKE BITES ENROBED IN CHOCOLATE FONDANT ICING TOPPED WITH WHITE STRING ICING, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Chocolate Treat + Toy - 2.1oz/3pk
About this product
Snack · Piece


