Is Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Ingredients
Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Chocolate fudge ripple (icing sugar, soybean oil, cocoa powder [alkali], whey powder, salt, natural flavour), Milk ingredients, Chocolate cake pieces (sugar, enriched wheat flour, shortening [palm oil, soybean oil, modified palm oil], eggs, water, cocoa [alkali], chocolate liquor, baking powder, natural flavour), Cocoa powder (alkali), Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan
Check Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


