Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, FUDGE LOVE, OVER THE TOP, RED VELVET, SEA SALT CARAMEL HANDMADE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, RED VELVET FLAVOR (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PLANT EXTRACTIVES, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), NATURAL RED COLOR (RED CABBAGE AND PURPLE CARROT JUICES), CREME BRULEE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPARKLING SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3), SPARKLING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), INVERTASE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, FUDGE LOVE, OVER THE TOP, RED VELVET, SEA SALT CARAMEL HANDMADE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping