Is Double chocolate parfait cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural & artificial flavor
- propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sul - Fate, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Cocoa (W/alkali), Nonfat Milk Solids, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Dextrose, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Whey (Milk), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophos - Phate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Cocoa (With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sor - Bate, Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Milk), Fd&c (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1)
Check Double chocolate parfait cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double chocolate parfait cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


