Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SMOOTH VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS COVERED WITH VELVETY, DELICIOUS NOUGAT AND A LAYER OF THE FINEST EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nougat coating
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • vanilla ice cream
  • ammonium phosphatides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +4 more

nougat coating

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE [FOR COLOR], VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), NOUGAT COATING (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, HAZELNUT PASTE, COCONUT OIL, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATIDES, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), COCOA COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATIDES, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SMOOTH VANILLA ICE CREAM BARS COVERED WITH VELVETY, DELICIOUS NOUGAT AND A LAYER OF THE FINEST EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go