Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- milk
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavour
- riboflavin
- +4 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.
Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz
DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROZEN CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATEY
About this product
Snack · Bar


