Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.

Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast