Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • gelatin
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.

Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast