Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavour
- riboflavin
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.
Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz
DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROZEN CHOCOLATE DAIRY DESSERT BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATEY
About this product
Snack · Bar


