Is Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate flavor with crisp, puffed texture that softens quickly; delivers a crunchy initial bite and cocoa-sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note chocolatey taste, kid-friendly appeal and portability, convenient single-serve packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of: Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Less Than 0,5 G Trans Fat Per Serving, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cocoa Krispies Sweetened Chocolatey Rice Cereal 2.3 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAMeijer

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go