Is Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly spongy confections with a mild, sweet flavor; commonly used as hot drink toppers, baking additions, or campfire roasting treats. Customer reviews often mention pleasant taste, reliable shape retention in warm drinks, and a firmer-than-expected texture; some users note packaging holds pieces securely during transport and easy to portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Maltitol, Gelatin , Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (162)

Check Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing