Is DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Tapioca Syrup, Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Fig Paste, Cane Syrup, Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols, Contains Peanuts, Oats, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Barley, Rye, Triticale, Wheat, Organic

Check DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER BAKED ENERGY SNACK BARS, DOUBLE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go