Is Double Time Waffers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- 14% milk solids minimum
- 18% milk solids minimum
- milk solids
- 78% milk chocolate
- org milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavour
- 322
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter', wheat flour, cocoa mass', vegetable oil, butter oil (from milk), reduced fat docoa powder', emulsifier (322), salt, natural vanilla flavour, raising agent (500), irainforest alliance certified, www,ra,org milk chocolate contains 30% cocoa solids minimum and 18% milk solids minimum, double time contains 78% milk chocolate, 23% cocoa solids minimum, 14% milk solids minimum, 13% wafer and 9% créme filling, contains sustainable palm oil (sg), contains wheat (gluten) and milk, may contain other gluten cereals, egg, peanuts, soy and tree nuts, suitable for vegetarians,
Check Double Time Waffers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Time Waffers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Cookie · Bar


